We use only the following ingredients in our powder products:
IRON OXIDES: Used to provide red, yellow, and black color to cosmetics. Also used as a food additive to provide a source of iron.
KAOLIN: A naturally occurring clay used in veils to provide oil control. High in calcium, zinc, and magnesium, which are beneficial to oily, blemished, or inflamed skin.
MICA: A silicate mineral that breaks off in sheets which reflect light, providing the glitter and sparkle in cosmetics. On its own, mica is colorless. It must be coated with other minerals such as titanium dioxide, iron oxides, and tin oxide to reflect the light in a certain way, giving it color. Many micas used in cosmetics are coated with artificial dyes, carmine (crushed beetles, yuck!), or ferric ferrocyanide, an ingredient which is not safe for lips. All of the ingredients we use are safe for the lips because we figure if an ingredient isn't safe for the lips, it can't possibly be very good for the eyes either. We use only mica that has been coated with titanium dioxide, iron oxides, and tin oxide.
TIN OXIDE: Used to coat mica to reflect light in a certain way to create vibrant colors. Since tin oxide is used to coat mica and is not used as a separate ingredient, many companies do not list it in their ingredients.
TITANIUM DIOXIDE: A white pigment used in sunscreens along with zinc oxide to reflect UVA and UVB rays.
ZINC OXIDE: A white pigment used in sunscreens along with titanium dioxide to reflect UVA and UVB rays. Provides a soothing, anti-inflammatory effect. Also used as a food additive to provide a source of zinc.
***WHY WE DON'T USE MICRONIZED MINERALS:
Micronized minerals (usually zinc oxide and titanium dioxide) are minerals that are ground up into tiny particles which supposedly makes them go on more smoothly than the regular sized minerals. First of all, the regular particle size for zinc oxide and titanium dioxide is around 1-2 microns (a micron is one millionth of a meter), so it's already pretty tiny. The particle size for micronized ingredients is usually around 15 nanometers (a nanometer is one billionth of a meter). So, the micronized particles are approximately 100 times smaller than the regular particles. There has been some concern about nanoparticles being able to penetrate the skin and cause damage to internal organs. The truth is, not enough is known about whether or not micronized particles are safe, so we prefer to stay away from them since they're unnecessary anyway.
In addition to the above ingredients, we also use the following ingredients for our non-powder products (eg. lip gloss, lip balm, etc.):
NOTE: names in brackets are INCI (International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients) names as they appear on the product labels.
ACACIA GUM: Derived from the stems and branches of the Acacia tree in Africa, this gum is used in mascara to thicken and prevent smudging.
BALSAM PERU OIL (Myroxylon Balsamum)**: Steam-distilled from the myroxylon tree, found in Central America, this essential oil smells a lot like vanilla.
CALENDULA (Calendula Officinalis)*: Produced from distilled flowers of the plant, calendula water has anti-inflammatory, anti-septic, and astringent properties.
CANDELILLA WAX (Euphorbia Cerifera): Produced by the candellila plant which grows in the Chihuahua desert in northern Mexico, this hard wax is a great vegan substitute for beeswax.
CASTOR OIL (Ricinus Communis)*: Cold-pressed from seeds of the castor plant, this oil acts as a protective barrier on your skin and adds shine to lip products.
CETEARYL ALCOHOL (and) SODIUM CETEARYL SULFATE: An emulsifying wax derived from vegetable oils (coconut/palm kernel) which allows water and oils/waxes to be mixed together in mascara and creams. Ours is SLS-free.
GLUCONOLACTONE: Derived from natural ingredients (fermented food starch). When combined with Sodium Benzoate, this ingredient works as a full-spectrum preservative, approved by ECOCERT for use in organic cosmetics.
GLYCERIN: Derived from vegetable sources (usually palm or coconut). Softens and soothes the skin.
JOJOBA OIL (Simmondsia Chinensis )*: Cold-pressed from beans of the plant Simmondsia Chinensis, this oil is an excellent moisturizer because of its resemblance to the skin's natural sebum.
PANTHENOL: Pro-Vitamin B5 gives hair moisture and shine. Also softens and soothes skin.
PEPPERMINT OIL (Mentha Piperita)*: Steam-extracted from the peppermint plant, this essential oil adds a refreshing scent and flavor to lip products.
ROSE WATER (Rosa Damascena)*: Distilled from the petals of Bulgarian Rose using organic methods, rose water has anti-inflammatory and calming effects.
SODIUM BENZOATE: When combined with Gluconolactone, this ingredient works as a full-spectrum preservative, approved by ECOCERT for use in organic cosmetics.
STEARIC ACID: A fatty acid that helps to stabilize emulsions (mixtures of water and oil/wax, like mascara). Our stearic acid is derived from vegetable oils, not animal sources.
SWEET ALMOND OIL (Prunus Amygdalus)*: Cold-pressed from almonds, this oil soothes dry and irritated skin.
SWEET ORANGE OIL (Citrus Sinensis)*: Cold-pressed from orange peels, this essential oil adds flavor and scent to lip products.
VITAMIN E (D-alpha Tocopherol): A powerful antioxidant, vitamin E helps protect skin cells from environmental damage, and acts as a natural preservative. Our vitamin E is extracted from natural sources (GMO-free soy) rather than produced synthetically.
WATER (Aqua): We use the pure, distilled variety.
If you have any questions about our ingredients, please send us an email: firstname.lastname@example.org